Illinois House of Representatives Races

2018 Races for the Illinois State House of Representatives in all districts.
Click on a row to see detailed information. (i) indicates an incumbent candidate.

District Total Candidates Candidates Total Funds in Race
1st House District 1 Aaron Ortiz $930,834.44
2nd House District 1 Theresa Mah (i) $319,588.61
3rd House District 1 Luis Arroyo (i) $371,505.27
4th House District 1 Delia Ramirez $1,047,703.50
5th House District 1 Lamont Robinson $1,781,663.32
6th House District 1 Sonya Harper (i) $75,522.23
7th House District 1 Emanuel "Chris" Welch (i) $840,162.07
8th House District 1 La Shawn K. Ford (i) $66,779.32
9th House District 1 Arthur Turner II (i) $869,076.58
10th House District 1 Melissa Conyears (i) $137,950.19
11th House District 1 Ann Williams (i) $156,752.71
12th House District 1 Sara Feigenholtz (i) $955,160.64
13th House District 1 Greg Harris (i) $864,462.83
14th House District 1 Kelly Cassidy (i) $211,152.96
15th House District 2 John D'Amico (i); Amanda Biela $459,518.68
16th House District 1 Louis I Lang (i) $1,968,786.87
17th House District 2 Jennifer Gong-Gershowitz; Peter Lee $1,351,945.28
18th House District 2 Robyn Gabel (i); Julie Cho $434,213.85
19th House District 2 Robert F. Martwick, Jr. (i); Ammie Kessem $878,884.07
20th House District 2 Merry Marwig; Michael McAuliffe $282,851.80
21st House District 1 Silvana Tabares (i) $712,667.53
22nd House District 1 Michael J. Madigan (i) $5,389,379.10
23rd House District 1 Michael Zalewski (i) $446,312.27
24th House District 1 Elizabeth "Liz" Hernandez (i) $522,107.74
25th House District 1 Curtis J. Tarver II $487,709.84
26th House District 1 Christian Mitchell (i) $359,079.79
27th House District 1 Justin Slaughter (i) $342,898.97
28th House District 1 Robert "Bob" Rita $1,287,951.26
29th House District 1 Thaddeus Jones (i) $355,397.99
30th House District 1 William Davis (i) $216,314.51
31st House District 1 Mary E. Flowers (i) $407,027.87
32nd House District 1 Andre Thapedi (i) $363,730.45
33rd House District 1 Marcus C Evans Jr. (i) $212,404.84
34th House District 1 Nicholas Smith (i) $19,686.25
35th House District 2 Frances Ann Hurley (i); Herbert Hebein $148,276.15
36th House District 1 Kelly M. Burke (i) $243,507.76
37th House District 2 Margo McDermed (i); Matthew Hunt $192,609.16
38th House District 1 Debbie Meyers-Martin $326,837.39
39th House District 1 Will Guzzardi (i) $100,837.96
40th House District 1 James Andrade (i) $251,724.44
41st House District 2 Grant Wehrli (i); Val Montgomery $34,130.73
42nd House District 2 Kathleen Carrier; Amy Grant $156,869.46
43rd House District 2 Anna Moeller (i); Andrew Cuming $592,943.00
44th House District 2 Fred Crespo (i); Katy Dolan Baumer $141,305.01
45th House District 2 Christine Winger (i); Cynthia Borbas $62,949.10
46th House District 2 Deb Conroy (i); Gordon Kinzler $311,515.12
47th House District 2 Jim Caffrey; Deanne Mazzochi $337,875.93
48th House District 2 Peter Breen (i); Terra Costa Howard $303,315.02
49th House District 2 Tonia Khouri; Karina Villa $1,012,259.62
50th House District 2 Keith Wheeler (i); James G. Leslie $129,545.41
51st House District 1 Nick Sauer (i) $234,872.10
52nd House District 1 David McSweeney (i) $337,684.96
53rd House District 2 Eddie Corrigan; Mark Walker $1,196,219.26
54th House District 2 Thomas Morrison (i); Maggie Trevor $122,377.04
55th House District 2 Martin "Marty" Moylan; Marilyn Smolenski $865,554.80
56th House District 2 Michelle Mussman (i); Jillian Bernas $938,051.35
57th House District 2 Jonathan Carroll (i); Mary Battinus $79,932.36
58th House District 2 Cindy Masover; Bob Morgan $224,285.86
59th House District 2 Daniel Didech; Karen Feldman $258,789.25
60th House District 1 Rita Mayfield (i) $89,593.46
61st House District 2 Sheri Jesiel (i); Joyce Mason $115,549.69
62nd House District 2 Sam "Samuel" Yingling (i); Ken Idstein $601,570.73
63rd House District 1 Steven "Steve" Reick (i) $37,001.04
64th House District 2 Tom Weber; Trisha Zubert $46,578.80
65th House District 1 Dan Ugaste $53,028.46
66th House District 1 Allen "Al" Skillicorn (i) $44,245.43
67th House District 1 Maurice A. West II $98,372.40
68th House District 2 John M Cabello (i); Jake Castanza $387,796.86
69th House District 2 Joe Sosnowski (i); Angelique Bodine $103,664.90
70th House District 2 Jeff Keicher; Paul Stoddard $85,224.35
71st House District 2 Tony McCombie (i); Joan Padilla $374,124.87
72nd House District 2 Michael Halpin (i); Glen Evans Sr. $884,551.34
73rd House District 1 Ryan Spain (i) $379,176.13
74th House District 1 Daniel Swanson (i) $57,468.02
75th House District 1 David Welter (i) $64,321.94
76th House District 2 Jerry Lee Long (i); Lance Yednock $403,867.35
77th House District 2 Kathleen Willis (i); Anthony Airdo $898,962.52
78th House District 1 Calimme Lilly (i) $151,414.81
79th House District 2 Lindsay Parkhurst (i); Lisa Dugan $175,711.22
80th House District 1 Anthony DeLuca (i) $501,964.82
81st House District 2 David Olsen (i); Anne Stava-Murray $119,547.27
82nd House District 2 Jim Durkin (i); Tom Chlystek $4,821,274.00
83rd House District 2 Linda LaVia (i); W.L Lindsay $261,904.73
84th House District 2 Stephanie Kifowit (i); Patty Smith $199,315.31
85th House District 2 John Connor (i); Lisa Bickus $131,714.38
86th House District 2 Lawrence Walsh (i); Rick Laib $391,728.77
87th House District 1 Tim Butler (i) $149,102.87
88th House District 2 Keith Sommer (i); Jill Blair $91,219.92
89th House District 2 Andrew Chesney; Nicholas Hyde $270,970.31
90th House District 2 Tom Demmer (i); Amy Davis $164,700.29
91st House District 2 Michael Unes (i); Carolyn Blodgett $865,741.03
92nd House District 1 Jehan Gorodon-Booth (i) $177,074.19
93rd House District 2 Norine Hammond (i); John Curtis $1,560,263.21
94th House District 1 Randy Frese (i) $44,768.93
95th House District 2 Avery Bourne (i); Dillon C. Clark $134,156.57
96th House District 2 Sue Scherer (i); Herman Senor $181,101.20
97th House District 2 Mark Batinick (i); Mica Freeman $119,760.33
98th House District 2 Natalie Manley (i); Alyssia Benford $781,325.28
99th House District 2 Marc Bell; Mike Murphy $64,413.55
100th House District 1 C.D. Davidsmeyer (i) $322,571.33
101st House District 2 Dan Caulkins; Jennifer McMillin $561,037.88
102nd House District 1 Brad Halbrook (i) $40,777.61
103rd House District 1 Carol Ammons (i) $224,626.81
104th House District 2 Cindy Cunningham; Mike Marron $93,878.29
105th House District 2 Dan Brady (i); Benjamin Webb $374,218.92
106th House District 1 Thomas Bennett (i) $188,011.65
107th House District 2 David Seiler; Blaine Wilhour $213,392.74
108th House District 1 Charles Meier (i) $748,073.27
109th House District 2 Darren Bailey; Cynthia Given $1,441,493.86
110th House District 2 Shirley Bell; Chris Miller $235,283.05
111th House District 2 Mike Babcock; Monica Bristow $60,418.60
112th House District 2 Katie Stuart (i); Dwight Kay $448,561.37
113th House District 2 Jay Hoffman (i); Douglas Jameson $1,201,867.23
114th House District 2 LaToya Greenwood (i); Jason Madlock $64,129.72
115th House District 2 Terri Bryant (i); Marsha Griffin $1,007,975.65
116th House District 2 Jerry Costello (i); David Friess $421,657.85
117th House District 2 Dave Severin (i); Jason Woolard $252,831.41
118th House District 2 Natalie Phelps-Finnie; Patrick Windhorst $1,040,358.85
This candidate list is updated regularly, and is based off of public statements and filings with the State Board of Elections. If you believe there is a candidate that should be added or removed, please contact us at outreach@ilcampaign.org.